MNC InsiderMNC Insider
Johnson Controls logo

BMS Service Technician

Johnson Controls

BMS Service Technician

full-timePosted: Aug 12, 2026Updated: Sep 1, 2026Sunbury-on-Thames-Surrey-United Kingdom

Job Description

Shape Smarter Buildings with Johnson ControlsAt Johnson Controls, we help customers create smarter, more sustainable buildings through industry-leading Building Management Systems (BMS), digital technologies and our OpenBlue platform. We're looking for an experienced BMS Service Engineer to join our team. This mobile role covers the South of England and offers the opportunity to work across a diverse customer base while developing your career with a global leader in smart building technology.As a BMS Service Engineer, you'll provide expert service support, ensuring customer systems operate efficiently and reliably. You'll work independently and as part of a wider team to deliver maintenance, fault resolution and system improvements.Key ResponsibilitiesPlanned and reactive maintenance of BMS and control systemsDiagnose and resolve technical faultsConfigure and commission controllers and network devicesModify software and maintain system documentationProduce service reports and recommendationsBuild strong customer relationshipsSupport upgrade and lifecycle projectsPromote OpenBlue and connected building technologiesMaintain high standards of health and safetyWhat We're Looking For3+ years' experience in BMS, Building Controls or AutomationStrong fault-finding and problem-solving skillsCustomer-facing service experienceGood IT skills, including Microsoft OfficeFull UK Driving LicenceAbility to work independently and participate in a callout rotaHNC/HND in Electrical Engineering or related discipline (desirable)Experience with Johnson Controls Metasys systems (advantageous)What We OfferCompetitive salaryCompany vehicleOvertime and standby allowance25 days holiday plus Bank HolidaysHoliday Purchase SchemePension scheme with employer contribution up to 7%Life assurance, EAP and referral programmeEmployee discountsTraining, development and career progression opportunitiesCommitment to employee wellbeing through our Zero Harm philosophyApply today and help create smarter, more sustainable buildings with Johnson Controls.#LI-HN1#LI-Mobile#RMDFL

Locations

  • Sunbury-on-Thames-Surrey-United Kingdom
  • GBR Reading
  • Guildford
  • Didcot-Oxfordshire-United Kingdom
  • Basingstoke - Hampshire - United Kingdom

Skills Required

  • BMSintermediate
  • Johnson Controls Metasys systemsintermediate

Required Qualifications

  • 3+ years' experience in BMS, Building Controls or Automation (experience, 3 years)
  • Strong fault-finding and problem-solving skills (experience)
  • Customer-facing service experience (experience)
  • Good IT skills, including Microsoft Office (experience)
  • Full UK Driving Licence (experience)
  • Ability to work independently and participate in a callout rota (experience)
  • HNC/HND in Electrical Engineering or related discipline (desirable) (experience)
  • Experience with Johnson Controls Metasys systems (advantageous) (experience)
  • 3+ years' experience in BMS, Building Controls or Automation (experience, 3 years)
  • Strong fault-finding and problem-solving skills (experience)
  • Customer-facing service experience (experience)
  • Good IT skills, including Microsoft Office (experience)
  • Full UK Driving Licence (experience)
  • Ability to work independently and participate in a callout rota (experience)
  • HNC/HND in Electrical Engineering or related discipline (desirable) (experience)
  • Experience with Johnson Controls Metasys systems (advantageous) (experience)

Responsibilities

  • Planned and reactive maintenance of BMS and control systems
  • Diagnose and resolve technical faults
  • Configure and commission controllers and network devices
  • Modify software and maintain system documentation
  • Produce service reports and recommendations
  • Build strong customer relationships
  • Support upgrade and lifecycle projects
  • Promote OpenBlue and connected building technologies
  • Maintain high standards of health and safety
  • Planned and reactive maintenance of BMS and control systems
  • Diagnose and resolve technical faults
  • Configure and commission controllers and network devices
  • Modify software and maintain system documentation
  • Produce service reports and recommendations
  • Build strong customer relationships
  • Support upgrade and lifecycle projects
  • Promote OpenBlue and connected building technologies
  • Maintain high standards of health and safety

Benefits

  • general: Competitive salary
  • general: Company vehicle
  • general: Overtime and standby allowance
  • general: 25 days holiday plus Bank Holidays
  • general: Holiday Purchase Scheme
  • general: Pension scheme with employer contribution up to 7%
  • general: Life assurance, EAP and referral programme
  • general: Employee discounts
  • general: Training, development and career progression opportunities
  • general: Commitment to employee wellbeing through our Zero Harm philosophy
  • general: Competitive salary
  • general: Overtime and standby allowance
  • general: 25 days holiday plus Bank Holidays
  • general: Holiday Purchase Scheme
  • general: Pension scheme with employer contribution up to 7%
  • general: Life assurance, EAP and referral programme
  • general: Employee discounts
  • general: Training, development and career progression opportunities
  • general: Commitment to employee wellbeing through our Zero Harm philosophy

Target Your Resume for "BMS Service Technician" , Johnson Controls

Get personalized recommendations to optimize your resume specifically for BMS Service Technician. Takes only 15 seconds!

AI-powered keyword optimization
Skills matching & gap analysis
Experience alignment suggestions

Check Your ATS Score for "BMS Service Technician" , Johnson Controls

Find out how well your resume matches this job's requirements. Get comprehensive analysis including ATS compatibility, keyword matching, skill gaps, and personalized recommendations.

ATS compatibility check
Keyword optimization analysis
Skill matching & gap identification
Format & readability score

Tags & Categories

GeneralGeneral

Answer 10 quick questions to check your fit for BMS Service Technician @ Johnson Controls.

Quiz Challenge
10 Questions
~2 Minutes
Instant Score

Related Books and Jobs

No related jobs found at the moment.